IGS 2015 Menu

Main  
Topics  
Sponsoring  
Committee  
Speakers  
Program  
Venue  
Travel  
Submit / Review  
Register  
Social event  
 
 
Dates

17th Conference of the
International
Graphonomics Society


21-24 June 2015
Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe




Theme:
Drawing, Handwriting Processing and Analysis: New Advances and Challenges


 
 
Member

User Name:

Password:


Register
 
 
IGS 2015 PROGRAM Home » Conferences » IGS 2015 » Program
     
UAG Engineering Department    

 
 

PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE

Day 1        Day 2       Day 3       Day 4      


L : Long presentation (25’ + 5’), S : Standard presentation (15’ + 5’), Poster and Demo teaser (5’)

JUNE, SUNDAY, 21 (campus of fouillole, l’Esplanade, faculty of science)

17H30 Registration

18H00

Welcome party

19H30

Surrounding Caribean sea, with traditional cocktail and Caribean Jazz ambiance.

 

 

JUNE, MONDAY, 22 (Campus of Fouillole, Faculty of Science, Méhaut EH4 room)

08H00

Registration

08H30

Opening Session  (Chair C. REMI)

09H30

Keynote Speech: Pr. Réjean Plamondon (Chair : A MARCELLI)

 

Personal digital bodyguard for e-security, e-health and e-learning

10H30

Coffee Break

11H00

Oral Session 1: Handwriting Analysis and Recognition 1 (Chair : G PIRLO)

11H00

L: An Incremental Approach towards Online Sketch Recognition
Lukas Tencer, Marta Režnáková and Mohamed Cheriet

11H30

S: Feature evaluation for discriminating handwriting fragments
Claudio De Stefano, Francesco Fontanella, Angelo Marcelli, Antonio Parziale and Alessandra Scotto di Freca

11H50

Pause

12H00

Poster and Demo Teaser (Chair : J NAGAU)

12H05

Relationships between Handwriting Features and Executive Control among Children with Developmental Dysgraphia
Sara Rosenblum

12H10

The timing of eye-hand movements during signature simulations
Avni Pepe and Jodi Sita

12H15

Stress and Motor Learning: Does the Presentation of Physical or Cognitive Stress Influence Motor Skill Acquisition?
Christopher Aiken, Sarah Odom and Arend Van Gemmert

12H20

Subspace method with multi scale wavelet for identification of handwritten lines
Takeshi Furukawa

12H25

Haar like features for query by string word spotting
Nicole Vincent, Adam Ghorbel and Jean-Marc Ogier

12H30

Writer identification – clustering letters with unknown authors
Johanna Putz-Leszczynska

12H35

An assessment of dynamic signature forgery creation methodology and accuracy
Luiz Felipe Belem de Oliveira and Richard Guest

12H40

Universum Learning for Semi-Supervised Signature Recognition from Spatio-Temporal Data
Lukas Tencer, Marta Režnáková and Mohamed Cheriet

12H45

Lunch

14H00

Keynote Speech: Dr. Max Ortiz Catalan(Chair : A MARCELLI)

 

Skeletal attachment and neural control of artificial limbs

15H00

Oral Session 2: Medical Applications 1 (Chair : S GAUCHER-CAZALIS)

15H00

L: Predicting Hand Forces from Scalp Electroencephalography During Isometric Grip and Object Grasping
Andrew Paek, Alycia Gailey, Pranav Parikh, Marco Santello and Jose Contreras-Vidal

15H30

Poster and Demo Session

16H00

Coffee Break (Poster and Demo Session)

16H30

Oral Session 3: Education and Handwriting 1 (Chair : C REMI)

16H30

L: Ortho-syllable and syllable affect the dynamics of adjectives handwriting in French
Eric Lambert and Pauline Quémart

17H00

S: How Handwriting Evolves: An Initial Quantitative Analysis of the Development of Indic Scripts
Vinodh Rajan

17H20

End of the scientific sessions of IGS2015 first day

18H00

Concomittant to IGS2015 meeting with Guadeloupean actors of handwriting learning and its rehabilitation (Chair : J-L HENRY)
(Free access – language : French)
Thème : Réalités et défis de l’apprentissage de l’écriture

19H30

et de la prise en charge de ses difficultés en Guadeloupe

 

JUNE, TUESDAY, 23 (Campus of Fouillole, Faculty of Science, Méhaut EH4 room)

09H00

Registration

09H30

Keynote Speech:  Dr. Tracy A. Hammond (Chair : E ANQUETIL)

 

The personal nature of sketching and the impact of sketch recognition systems

10H30

Coffee Break

11H00

Oral Session 4: Handwriting Analysis and Recognition 2 (Chair : A FISHCHER)

11H00

L: An algorithm based on visual perception of similarity for handwriting comparison
Antonio Parziale, Stanislao Davino and Angelo Marcelli

11H30

L: Recognize multi-touch gestures by graph modeling and matching
Zhaoxin Chen, Eric Anquetil, Harold Mouchère and Christian Viard-Gaudin

12H00

L: The generation of synthetic handwritten data for improving on-line learning
Marta Režnáková, Lukas Tencer, Réjean Plamondon and Mohamed Cheriet

12H45

Lunch

 

 

14H00

Oral Session 5: Medical Applications 2 (Chair : J VAILLANT)

14H00

L: Omega-Lognormal Analysis of Oscillatory Movements as a Function of Brain Stroke Risk Factors
Albert Bou Hernandez, Andreas Fischer and Réjean Plamondon

14H35

L: Monitoring Neuromotricity On-line: a Cloud Computing Approach.
Olivier Lefebvre, Pau Riba, Charles Fournier, Alicia Fornes, Josep Llados, Réjean Plamondon and Jules Gagnon-Marchand

15H05

S: A neurocomputational model of spinal circuitry for controlling the execution of arm voluntary movements
Antonio Parziale, Jacopo Festa and Angelo MarcellI

15H25

Free time

 

 

17H00

Bus departure

17H30

Botanical Garden Valombreuse

18H30

Cocktail (+ surprises)

19H30

Gala Dinner

21H45

Bus departure

 

June, Wednesday, 24 (Campus Camp Jacob, Amphitheater G Archimède )

8H00

Bus departure to St-Claude Campus

 

 

10H00

Coffee Break / Registration

10H30

Keynote Speech: Dr. Jean Luc Velay (Chair : L PREVOST)

 

Translating graphical movements into sounds and music to facilitate handwriting rehabilitation

11H30

Oral Session 6: Education and Handwriting 2 (Chair : J-L VELAY)

11H30

L: Online Handwriting Analysis with Fuzzy Models
Manuel Bouillon and Eric Anquetil

12H00

L: Evaluation of Different Handwriting Teaching Methods by Kinematic and Quality Analyses
Pierluigi D'Antrassi, Agostino Accardo, Paola Ceschia, Iolanda Perrone and Carmen Mandarino

12H30

L: Exploring the Kinematic Dimensions of Kindergarten Children’s Scribbles
Céline Remi, Jean Vaillant, Réjean Plamondon, Lionel Prevost and Thérésa Duval

13H00

Lunch

 

 

14H20

Oral Session 7: Forensic Sciences 1 (Chair : A MARCELLI)

14H20

L: A Dissimilarity Measure for On-Line Signature Verification Based on the Sigma-Lognormal Model
Andreas Fischer and Réjean Plamondon

14H50

L: Hyper-spectral Analysis for Automatic Signature Extraction
Muhammad Imran Malik, Sheraz Ahmed, Faisal Shafait, Ajmal Saeed Mian, Andreas Dengel, Marcus Liwicki and Christian Nansen

15H20

L: Stability/Complexity Analysis of Dynamic Handwritten Signatures
Giuseppe Pirlo, Donato Impedovo and Tommaso Ferrante

15H50

Pause

14H20

Oral Session 7: Forensic Sciences 2 (Chair : H HARRALSON)

15H50

S: Characteristics of Constrained Handwritten Signatures: An Experimental Investigation
Giuseppe Pirlo, Donato Impedovo and Fabrizio Rizzi

16H10

S: Handwriting and Visual Impairment: A Forensic Analysis of J. S. Bach's Signatures
Heidi H. Harralson, Clare Kaufman and Martin W. B. Jarvis

16H30

S: Training- and Segmentation-Free Intuitive Writer Identification with Task-Adapted Interest Points
Angelika Garz, Marcel Würsch and Rolf Ingold

16H50

S: A Survey of Forensic Handwriting Examination Research in Response to the NAS Report
Heidi H. Harralson, Elizabeth Waites and Emily J. Will

17H10

Pause

17H30

Award & Closing Session (Chair : R PLAMONDON)

18H00

Farewell Cocktail

18H45

Bus departure

 

 IGS 2015 will take place in Guadeloupe

 

 

Important Dates:

  • Paper submission:2015-02-02
  • Notification: 2015-03-04
  • Camera-ready: 2015-03-28
  • Registration: 2015-04-28

 

 

 
  
     
  
 
All content copyright © 2013 International Graphonomics Society (IGS). Site design by BORG Limited.
All other graphics, trademarks, and intellectual content are property of their respective owners.