IGS 2017 Menu

Main  
Topics  
Awards  
Committee  
Invited speakers  
Program  
Venue  
Posters & Wifi  
Accommodation  
Travel  
Submit / Review  
Register  
Social events  
Special Issues  
Special Sessions  
Contacts  
 
 
Dates

PRELIMINARY

Paper Submission
(extended):
February 5, 2017

Authors Notification:
April 9, 2017

Camera-ready Version:
April 30, 2017

Author Registration:
April 30, 2017

At least one author for each accepted paper must register for the conference.

5 Weeks advance airline booking for
May 27, 2017

Welcome Reception
Sunday 6 pm, June 18, 2017

IGS2017
Monday-Wednesday,
June 19-21, 2017

Departure Day:
Thursday, June 22, 2017


 
 
Member

User Name:

Password:


Register
 
 
IGS 2017 PROGRAM Home \BB Conferences \BB IGS 2017 \BB Program
     

 


June 18 (Sunday)
16:30 - 18:30 Registration
18:30 - 20:30 Welcome party
June 19 (Monday)
8:00 - 8:40 Registration
8:40 - 9:20 Opening (Chair: C. De Stefano)
9:20 - 10:20 Oral Session 1: Handwriting Education (Chair: A. Accardo)
9:20 - 9:40 Objective Measurement of Handwriting Learning Outcomes at Elementary Schools Suggests Instruction Improvements
Hans-Leo Teulings and Bouwien Smits-Engelsman
9:40 - 10:00 Executive Functions, Coordination and Developmental Functional Abilities as Predictors of Writing Capabilities among Adolescents
Liat Hen Herbst and Sara Rosenblum
10:00 - 10:20 Relationships Between Handwriting Timing, Executive Functions and Daily Functioning Among Adolescents with Neuro-developmental Disabilities
Yael Fogel, Sara Rosenblum and Naomi Josman
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Speech (Chair: A Marcelli)
Control of the hand and arm: Distributed, but serial rather than parallel processing
Prof. Mark H. Schieber
12:00 - 13:00 Poster & Exhibition 1: Forensic Applications (Chair: R. Senatore)
 
Uyghur Handwritten Signature Recognition based on BP Neural Network
Ahat Yimin, Mahpirat Mamat, Hornisa Mamat, Alimjan Aysa and Kurban Ubul
Overview and New Trends in Dynamic Signature Verification
Donato Impedovo and Giuseppe Pirlo
Feature Evaluation for Handwriting: a Ranking-Based Approach
Claudio De Stefano, Francesco Fontanella and Alessandra Scotto di Freca
Evaluation of the Distance Between Averaged Handwritten Shape and Fonts by Earth Mover's Distance
Yoshinori Akao and Yoshiyasu Higashikawa
User Adaptation for Multi-Classifier Signature Verification Based on the Kinematic Theory
Angelika Garz, Florian Schutz, Alessandro Villa, Rejean Plamondon and Andreas Fischer
Looking at the Ink Distribution for Assessing Writing Modalities in Forensic Handwriting Examination
Sergio Frontini, Giuseppe Giordano, Francesco Dellavalle, Antonio Parziale and Angelo Marcelli
13:00 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 16:20 Special Session 1: Sensory and Motor Brain-Machine-Interfaces for Grasping and Manipulation: From Basic to Clinical Applications (Chair: J. L. Contreras-Vidal, co-chair: S. R. Soekadar)
14:20 - 14:40 Biological and Bionic Hands: Natural Neural Coding and Artificial Perception
Sliman Bensmaia
14:40 - 15:00 Neural Decoding of Hand Movements from Scalp Electroencephalography: A Review
Jose L Contreras-Vidal, Andrew Paek, Harshavardhan Agashe, Trent Bradberry and Jose Azorin
15:00 - 15:20 Restoration of Finger Movements in Everyday Life Environments Using Brain-Machine Interfaces
S. R. Soekadar, M. Nann and M. Witkowski
15:20 - 15:40 Post-Stroke Hemiplegia Therapeutic Pipeline: Neural Reconditioning Through Brain-Robotics Interaction
J. Ushiba
15:40 16:00 Quantitative evaluation of handwriting and upper limb kinematics by means of optoelectronic systems: state of the art and application to subjects with Parkinson’s disease
Manuela Galli, Andrea Ancillao, Veronica Cimolin, Giorgio Albertini, Caterina Vicidomini, Lanfranco Iodice and Maria Francesca De Pandis
16:00 - 16:20 Panel discussion
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00 Oral Session 2: Handwriting Analysis (Chair: E. Will)
16:40 - 17:00 Reliability of the Handwriting Sign Evaluation
Marie Anne Nauer and Yury Chernov
17:00 - 17:20 The International Campaign for Cursive Handwriting
Claudio Garibaldi and Heidi Harralson
17:20 - 17:40 Correlations Between first Type Fracture of the Radial head and Handwriting analyzed with Biometrics: A Case Report
Sabrina Belluco, Milena Pugnaloni and Guido Castellari
17:40 -18:00 Measuring Handwriting Stability Versus Context Variations
Ana Rita Matias, Hans-Leo Teulings, Luis Silva and Filipe Melo
18:15 - 19:45 Walking tour in the town centre
June 20 (Tuesday)
9:00 - 10:20 Oral Session 3: Forensic Handwriting Examination (Chair: P. Fisher)
9:00 - 9:20 From Complexity to Transparency in Forensic Science: A Review of the Work and Legacy of Dr. Bryan Found
Heidi Harralson and Emily Will
9:20 - 9:40 Effect of Visual Feedback on the Static and Kinematic Characteristics of Signatures
Michael Pertsinakis and Hans-Leo Teulings
9:40 - 10:00 Dissimulation in Biometric Signatures
Maria Grazia de Corti, Grazia Reali and Laura Battistini
10:00 - 10:20 Alfred Binet, Jules Courtier and biometry. The speed of handwriting movements from "Edison pen" to biometry
Milena Pugnaloni, Chantal Sala, Roberto Federiconi and Manuela Vezzadini
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Speech (Chair: C. De Stefano)
  Handwriting in the Digital Age
Prof. Heidi H. Harralson
12:00 - 13:00 Poster & Exhibition 2: Cultural Heritage and Education (Chair: A. Scotto di Freca)
 
Automatic Page Segmentation from Historical Handwritten Documents
Arpita Chakraborty, Michael Blumenstein and Umapada Pal
Does Exercise in Children with Learning Disabilities Improve Cursive?
Graziella Pettinati, Heidi Harralson and Hans-Leo Teulings
Keyword Spotting in Historical Documents Based on Handwriting Graphs and Hausdorff Edit Distance
Mohammad Reza Ameri, Michael Stauffer, Kaspar Riesen, Tien D. Bui and Andreas Fischer
From deambulatory geometry to handwriting
Iolanda Perrone
Preliminary Study of t0, a Sigma-Lognormal Parameter Extracted from Young Children’s Controlled Scribbles
Remi Celine, Jimmy Nagau, Jean Vaillant and Rèjean Plamondon
13:00 - 14:40 Lunch
14:40 - 16:00 Oral Session 4:  Handwriting and Motor Control (Chair: H.-L. Teulings)
14:40 - 15:00 Computer Aided Design of Handwriting Trajectories with the Kinematic Theory of Rapid Human Movements
Daniel Berio, Frederic Fol Leymarie and Rejean Plamondon
15:00 - 15:20 Do synthetic generated signatures reflect the subject motor programs? A pilot study
Antonio Parziale, Moises Diaz, Miguel A. Ferrer and Angelo Marcelli
15:20 - 15:40 Characteristics of bidirectional Unimanual and Bimanual Drawing Movements
Saira Talwar, Zhujun Pan, Rejean Plamondon and Arend Van Gemmert
15:40 - 16:00 An Exploratory Study into On-line Feedback and Movement Plane Orientation
Arend Van Gemmert, Shelby Montgomery, Jasmine Abdalla and Christopher Aiken
16:00 - 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00 Oral Session 5:  Handwriting and Neuro Diseases (Chair: A. Van Gemmert)
16:40 - 17:00
Alzheimer's Disease and Handwriting - What do we know so far?
Carina Fernandes and Josè Manuel Lopes Lima
17:00 - 17:20
Kinematic Analysis of Handwriting in Parkinson Disease
Flavia Costa and Agostino Accardo
17:20 - 17:40
Do handwriting difficulties of Parkinson’s patients depend on their impaired ability to retain the motor plan? A pilot study
Rosa Senatore and Angelo Marcelli
17:40 - 18:00
Handwriting analysis and e-Health: a brief overview
Claudio De Stefano, Francesco Fontanella, Donato Impedovo, Giuseppe Pirlo and Alessandra Scotto di Freca
19:30 - 23:00 Social Dinner (Hotel Summit, Gaeta)
June 21 (Wednesday)
9:00 - 10:20 Oral Session 6:  Pattern Recognition for Forensic Applications (Chair: G. Pirlo)
9:00 - 9:20
Dimensional parameters of handwriting - An analytical study of the height of graphemes
Vincenzo Fiorentino, Andrea Chiuri, Claudio Ciampini, Sabino D'Agnelli, Gianmarco Dentici, Vito Matranga and Emanuele Paniz
9:20 - 9:40
Combining FHE features with machine decision making for automatic writer identification
Antonio Parziale, Rosa Senatore, Angelo Marcelli, Anna Paola Rizzo, Cristiano Molinari, Andrea Giuseppe Cappuzzo and Fabio Fontana
9:40 - 10:00
Assessment of Finger-based On-Line Signature Verification
Ruben Tolosana, Ruben Vera-Rodriguez, Javier Ortega-Garcia and Julian Fierrez
10:00 - 10:20
Offline Signature Verification Based on Bipartite Approximation of Graph Edit Distance
Paul Maergner, Kaspar Riesen, Rolf Ingold and Andreas Fischer
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Speech (Chair : R. Plamondon)
Handwriting in Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder – A story about devils, dreamers, crippled legs and an “Aha!” experience
Prof. Oliver Tucha
12:00 - 13:00 Poster & Exhibition 3: Handwriting analysis and Neuroscience (Chair: A. Parziale)
 
Evidence of Neurological Symptoms in the Handwriting of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Martin Jarvis, Hans-Leo Teulings and Heidi Harralson
The Frequency of Occurence of Handwriting Features in Online Male and Female Handwriting
Erika Bencsik and Erika Griechisch
Influence of Gender on Handwriting of Young Subjects
Federica Mammoli, Cecilia Pescarollo, Valentina Piccoli and Agostino Accardo
A Computational Model-Based Analysis of Cerebellar Plasticity in Motor Learning
Danilo Romano, Angelo Marcelli and Rosa Senatore
Modification in Handwriting Size Changes the Velocity of Execution: Literature and Experimental Results
Nicolò Di Toma, Mirka Mantoan and Stefania Rendina
13:00 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 16:00 Special Session 2: Digital palaeography  and Codicology (Chair: M.  Maniaci)
14:20 - 14:40
Digital Palaeography and Codicology: What’s Going On?
Marilena Maniaci
14:40 - 15:00
Text Recognition for Medieval Documents. A Gentle Introduction to the Service Platform "Transkribus"
Hubert Alisade
15:00 - 15:20
Automatic Algorithms for Medieval Manuscript Analysis
Ruggero Pintus, Ying Yang, Holly Rushmeier and Enrico Gobbetti
15:20 - 15:40
Visualisation and Dynamic Analysis of Medieval Writing Processes in the Context of Neurological Diseases and Disorders
Stephen Smith, Mèrjory Da Costa-Abreu, Deborah Thorpe
15:40 - 16:00
Improving Handwriting Binarization on Historical Documents
Manuel Bouillon, Rolf Ingold and Marcus Liwicki
16:00 - 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 - 18:00 Oral Session 7:  Handwriting Education  (Chair: S. Rosenblum)
16:40 - 17:00
IntuiScript a New Digital Notebook for Learning Writing in Elementary Schools: 1st Observations
Nathalie Girard, Damien Simonnet, Eric Anquetil and Mickael Renault
17:00 - 17:20
Development of Graphomotor Skills in School-Age Children
Pierluigi D'Antrassi, Margherita Rustia and Agostino Accardo
17:20 - 17:40
Impact of Handwriting Training on Fluency, Spelling and Text Quality in Primary School Children
Peter Falmann, Sibylle Hurschler Lichtsteiner and Werner Wicki
17:40 - 18:00
Effects of Physical Education with EDUballs on First-Grade Schoolchildren’s Writing Skills and Handwriting Kinematics
Sara Wawrzyniak, Hans-Leo Teulings, Marcin Korbecki, Ireneusz Cichy and Andrzej Rokita
18:00 - 18:30 Awards & Closings
18:30 - 20:30 Farewell Party
               
All content copyright © 2013 International Graphonomics Society (IGS). Site design by BORG Limited.
All other graphics, trademarks, and intellectual content are property of their respective owners.